SMAA2016 header web6


2016 Winners



Education & Training Award

Awarded to:
Magsaysay People Resources Corporation  

Finalists:
-   APL Co. Pte Ltd
-   Fleet Management Ltd
-   Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc.
-   Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic




Environment Protection Award

Awarded to:
Berge Bulk


Finalists:
-   ClassNK
-   DNV GL
-   Leela Ship Recycling Pvt. Ltd.
-   Pacific Basin Shipping




Technical Innovation Award

Awarded to:
AkzoNobel’s Marine Coatings Business, International

Finalists:
-   ClassNK- ClassNK Archive Center
-   DNV GL
-   ExxonMobil
-   Tavlon Environmental Technologies Inc




Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Awarded to:
WillisTowersWatson, Norton Rose Fulbright and RPC


Finalists:
-   Aries Group
-   Leela Ship Recycling Pvt. Ltd.
-   Magsaysay Maritime Corporation
-   Pacific Basin Shipping




Safety Award

Awarded to:
Pacific Basin Shipping


Finalists:
-   Coltraco Ultrasonics
-   Fleet Management Ltd




Ship Manager Award

Awarded to:
Rickmers Shipmanagement (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Finalists:
-   Fleet Management Ltd
-   Ishima Pte Ltd
-   Pacific Basin Shipping
-   Wan Hai Lines Ltd.




Ship Owner/Operator Award

Awarded to:
Swire Shipping


Finalists:
-   APL Co. Pte Ltd            
-   Berge Bulk
-   Pacific Basin Shipping
-   Wan Hai Lines Ltd.




Ports & Terminals Award

Awarded to:
Yantian International Container Terminals

Finalists:
-   Port of Tanjung Pelepas
-   PSA Singapore Terminals




Maritime Law Award

Awarded to:
Stephenson Harwood


Finalists:
-   Ince and Co in alliance with Incisive Law LLC
-   Mayer Brown JSM
-   Watson Farley & Williams
-   Wikborg Rein




Ship Finance Award

Awarded to:
ICBC Financial Leasing Co., Ltd.


Finalists:
-   Ince and Co in alliance with Incisive Law LLC
-   Mayer Brown JSM
-   Stephenson Hardwood
-   Watson Farley & Williams


 

Shipbuilding & Repair Yard Award

Awarded to:
Keppel Shipyard Limited


Finalists:
-   FMC Dockyard
-   Sembcorp Marine Admiralty Yard




Contribution to the Development of Maritime Singapore

Awarded to:
David Chin
Executive Director,
Singapore Maritime Foundation




Seatrade Young Person of the Year

Awarded to:
Alan Hatton
Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director,
FSL Trust Management




Seatrade Personality of the Year

Awarded to:
Masamichi Morooka
President & Chief Executive Officer,
Yokohama Kawasaki International Port Corporation




Seatrade Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to:
Lui Tuck Yew
Former Minister of Transport