SMAA2017 header web6


2018 Winners

Education & Training Award

Awarded to:
Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic

Other finalists:

-   Colombo International Nautical & Engineering College (CINEC Maritime Campus)
-   Malaysian Maritime Academy Sdn Bhd
-   Magsaysay People Resources Corporation

Green Shipping Award

Awarded to:
Orient Overseas Container Line Ltd


Other finalists:

-   APL
-   Berge Bulk Singapore Pte. Ltd.
-   PSA Singapore (PSA Corporation Ltd)

Technical Innovation Award

Awarded to:
ClassNK

Other finalists:

-   Eco Marine Power
-   Lighthouse eSolutions Pte Ltd
-   NRG Marine Ltd

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Awarded to:
Thome Group


Other finalists:

-   APL
-   GAC

-   Swire Pacific Offshore Operations (Pte) Ltd

Safety Initiative Award

Awarded to:
Sembcorp Marine Ltd


Other finalists:

-   Coltraco Ultrasonics
-   Keppel FELS Limited
-   Keppel Shipyard Limited

Ship Manager Award

Awarded to:
Fleet Management Ltd


Other finalists:

-   Great Circle Shipping Agency Limited
-   Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd
-   Thome Group

Ship Owner/Operator Award

Awarded to:
APL


Other finalists:

-   Berge Bulk Singapore Pte. Ltd.        
-   Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd
-   Precious Shipping Public Company Limited

Ports & Terminals Award

Awarded to:
PSA Singapore (PSA Corporation Ltd)


Other finalists:

-   China Merchants Port Holdings International
 

Maritime Law Award

Awarded to:
Allen & Gledhill LLP


Other finalists:

-   HFW
-   Ince & Co
-   Stephenson Harwood

Ship Finance Award

Awarded to:
Stephenson Harwood


Other finalists:

-   Allen & Gledhill LLP
-   Ince & Co

 
Ship Repair & Innovation Award

Awarded to:
Keppel Shipyard Limited


Other finalists:

-   Colombo Dockyard PLC

Fuel Efficiency Award

Awarded to:
The China Navigation Company Pte. Ltd


Other finalists:

-   APL
-   Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd

Communications at Sea Award

Awarded to:
Singapore Telecommunications Limited


Other finalists:

-   Marlink
 

Dedication to the Maritime Industries Award

Awarded to:
Marcel Liedts
Chief Executive Officer,
Anglo-Eastern Group Ltd.

Seatrade Young Person of the Year Award

Awarded to:
Katie Men
Managing Director,
Iseaco Investment Pte Ltd

Seatrade Personality of the Year Award

Awarded to:
Doris Ho
President & Chief Executive Officer,
Magsaysay Group of Companies

Seatrade Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to:
Tan Beng Tee
Assistant Chief Executive (Development),
Maritime & Port Authority of Singapore